After 3 Years Of Marriage, Can I Divorce My Green Card Wife?

15

15 Answers

Neha Agrawal Profile
Neha Agrawal answered
Yes, you can divorce your wife after three years. If your wife has been granted unconditional residency then her green card will not be affected after you have divorced. It will continue to be valid and it will not be expired because couples who have been married for more than two years can be granted unconditional residency. If this is the case, after you get divorced, you should inform your wife that she will need to renew her green card every 10 years and they should still keep to the same residency requirements in the United States.

There are certain restrictions and requirements that need to be kept when being granted a green card. For example, a person will not be granted permanent residence until they are married. Until then, they can apply for a K-1 fianc├ęs visa which states that the couple must marry within 90 days of the date the immigrant entered America and the visa was activated. Also, they are not permitted to leave the country without adjusting their status or applying for advanced parole. A K-3 visa lasts for two years and allows the holder to leave and return to the United States without adjusting the status. However, they cannot work within the US unless they adjust their status or receive an Employment Authorization Document.

A conditional residency refers to those who have entered the US on a K-1 visa or have been married to a US citizen for under two years. This status only works if the relationship is genuine and remains intact, so if a couple choose to divorce in the first two years, they may struggle in getting the conditions removed.
Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
Hi I was marrige last three years ago and come here 30 jan2009.after reah I recived my 2 year greencard.now my wife want to .divorce me in bank with the front of notary public.I want to know what will happen with my greencard
Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
Sunday is correct about the difference between permanent residence (documented by having a "green card") and citizenship.  If the purpose of the marriage was to obtain a green card for the wife, then the U.S. Government would consider the marriage a fraud, and your friend's wife would not be able to keep her green card.  In fact, your friend might be subject to criminal charges if the Government investigates and can show that the purpose of the marriage was most probably for the wife to obtain a green card.  However, if your friend and his wife have been living together as husband and wife for the three years, it might be difficult for the Government to adequately prove.
thanked the writer.
Anonymous
Anonymous commented
My friend has been generally been involved with his green card wife. They got married, she has citizenship and that's that. They did things in a real way. It isn't a fraud.

Thanks for your input. I know things have changed since 2001.
Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
I have a green card for almost 5 years and wanted to get divorce and want become a usa citizen what I do? I was married for 14 years.
yesenia delgadillo Profile
Immigration laws change all the time.  There is a time limit to the marriage.  I suggest you to see an immigration attorney for better info.  Try not to mention the arrangement of the marriage, it's  a crime to marriage for this reason even if it is for the best intentions.  She most likely keep her card. And about her citizenship is a process she has to do in her own and she is eligible to apply after 5 years of being a permanent resident. Make sure if you see legal help that the attorney is recognized in immigration law do not see a notary public.
Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
I  m marry with my husband for 2 years and 5 months and now he got his green card  on April 6 on April 14 we had a simple argument he called the police on me for no reason therefor my families and my friends are so angry because the say that he was not marry me for love , but for the green card and also when the police arrived after I explain to the police why we were argue the police tell me that good night have a pleasant night mam so whit you guys think ?
Suny Day Profile
Suny Day answered
Hmmm.  A green Card is a U.S. Thing, I think.  It allows permanent residence status - not citizenship.  Citizenship requires another step - after 7-years of permanent residence status with no "problems".  I don't think there is a citizenship to "keep" in this case.  I don't think she will keep the green card either.  This is just a blurt and may be from outdated info.  Better to check with an official government representative.
thanked the writer.
Anonymous
Anonymous commented
You are not right. If the wife is already a citizen, she will keep her citizenship. If she is a permanent resident (a green card holder) then she cannot apply for a citizenship after 3 years if she is divorced.

If she is a permanent resident and USCIS granted her a regular green card (for 10 years), then she will keep her green card even is she divorces her husband. The difference is that she can not apply for citizenship after 3 years but after 5 years.

If you have a green card you can apply for citizenship after 5 years - not like you said - after 7 years.

To revoke her green card (permanent residence status) you would have to prove that it was not a bona fide marriage but then you can face charges (up to 5 years in jail and/or up to $250,000 fine) if they find you guilty and they (immigration) prove that you helped someone obtain a permanent residence in the USA. So you will be guilty too.
Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
One girls get marry to the us citizen boy and came to usa now she wants to give divorce because of the they both don't have chemistry match . Girls has 2 yrs green card not more then ,how can see live more in usa .which is the process to live and change visa status , how can she be permanent green card holder
PRINCESS MONTICELLO-MONCRIEF Profile
Assuming this is the United States of America; yes she would be able to keep her Green Card because in the USA, once married and you become a citizen by the marriage to an American Citizen; your citizenship does not void due to divorce.
Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
I've been married for 3 1/2 yrs n my husband got his residents card thanks to me but now I want to divorce him n I want to know if he can keep it or not ???
Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
My husband was married for 8 years to another woman trough who he got his   green card he had had his green card for 4 years .Iam a citizen can he aply for his citizenship now?
Jaaziel Ann Baluyut Profile

Under the law, if a person becomes a permanent resident based on marriage, within two years of that marriage, he or she gets conditional permanent residence. The conditional resident gets a green card valid for two years only. A conditional permanent resident has all of the rights, benefits and obligations of other permanent residents. That includes counting time in conditional resident status toward qualifying to get U.S. Citizenship. To get a permanent card, the conditional resident must apply to remove the condition in the 90 days prior to the date the two-year card expires. With certain exceptions, the U.S. Citizen or permanent resident spouse who petitioned for the conditional resident must sign the application to remove the condition.

http://www.evansfamilylawgroup.com

George Hilton Profile
George Hilton , Washington State Divorce, answered

Yes of course you can divorce your wife after three years. In washington state divorce can handle these kind of information for divorce filing online.You can file your petition in district court of washington.

Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
Relations are not green, yellow or white cards ok for you wedd for card then go with the card hope you don't mind
thanked the writer.
Anonymous
Anonymous commented
sounds like you have issues because you or someone close to you was a green card spouse. Put your issues aside because this is in an imaginary question! Besides, there are green card spouses who use their American spouse JUST FOR A GREEN CARD!

Answer Question

Anonymous